In troubled times, it is more important than ever to celebrate the good work done by the credit, collections, and enforcement industry, so the the Credit Excellence Awards, in association with Arvato Financial Solutions, is continuing on to act as a real judge of excellence in the industry, with the prizes awarded direct.
The Credit Excellence Awards are unique because applications for each category are open to the whole range of the industry in those sectors. So you can apply if you are an individual credit professional, a team, a consumer or commercial creditor, a supplier company, or a product. It is completely free to enter, and each award is judged by a unique panel of three industry experts.
The awards for 2020 will be:
Alternative Lender of the Year – Winner: Scotcash CIC
Collections – Winner: Opos
Compliance – Winner: SmartCredit
Commercial Credit and Collections – Winner: European Metal Recycling
Export & International – Winner: Talkingtech
Legal and Enforcement – Winner: Mortimer Clarke Solicitors
Newcomer to the Industry – Winner: Turnkey Lender
Risk and Fraud – Winner: Maistro
Best Use of Technology – Winner: Cabot Credit Management and Callminer
Contribution to the Industry – Winner: Katherine Bailey, Valor Hospitality Europe
Newcomer
• Winner: Bottomline Technologies
• FB Collections
• Themis Global
• Andromeda
Commercial
• Winner: Ian Williams
• Highly Commended: Credit Control Department, European Metal Recycling
• Alphabet (GB)
Compliance
• Winner: Ascent Performance Group Conduct & Risk Team
• Highly Commended: Credit Control Department, European Metal Recycling
• ZZPS
Legal & Enforcement
• Winner: Shakespeare Martineau – Debt Recovery Team
• Moriarty Law
• Debt Recovery/Commercial Dispute Resolution Team at Flint Bishop
Risk
• Winner: Alphabet (GB)
• Cedar Rose International Services
• CoCredo Sales and Support Team
International & Export
• Winner: Cedar Rose International Services
• Oakam
• April Versace, credit & collections manager, John A. Steer Company
Collections
• Winner: Debt Recovery/Commercial Dispute Resolution Team, Flint Bishop
• Highly Commended: MyJar
• HM Revenue & Customs Debt Management Telephone Centre, Livingston
Contribution
• Winner: London Institute of Banking & Finance – Certificate in Consumer Debt Collection
• Highly Commended: Assetz Capital
• High Court Enforcement Group
• Bottomline Technologies
Newcomer to the Credit Industry
Winner: Chloe Lawton, SIG Distribution Collections
Commercial Credit Management
Winner: Credit Team at Ian Williams
Highly commended: Tinubu Square
Compliance
Compliance Team at Cabot Credit Management
Legal & Enforcement
Winner: Rachael Withers, BW Legal
Highly commended: Shakespeare Martineau
Risk, Data and Fraud Prevention
Winner: Hello Soda
Export & International
Winner: Cedar Rose International
Collections
Winner: Funding Circle
Contribution to the Credit Industry
Winner: Marston Holdings
Highly commended: Jon Elwes, former head of business development, Money Advice Trust